Renting Now!.
Come and see us, we are now onsite!

Privacy Statement

We recognises the importance of your Privacy and your concerns about the security of the personal information which is entrusted to us. This statement outlines our policy on how we manage the personal information we hold. The Policy applies to all divisions and organisations in the our group. It is our policy to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles ('Principles') contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

The National Privacy Principals

On 21 December 2001 amendments to the Privacy Act 1998 came into force. The amendments introduced the National Privacy Principals. All private sector organisations, including us, are required to comply with the National Privacy Principals. Under the Privacy Act personal information is defined as: “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Collection of Personal Information

We generally collects personal information direct from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence, deal with us by way of e-mail or electronically over the internet, or when you have contact with us in person. The most commonly collected personal information consists of names, mailing addresses, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers and e-mail addresses. The type of personal information that we collects from you will depend on the type of dealings that you have with us. We also collects information when you use the website, however the only personal information collected by us is information that you provide us by filling in an on-line form or sending us an e-mail. We do have the ability to track the usage of its website on an anonymous aggregate basis, however, the information collected by us in this instance is not personal information as it cannot be used to ascertain your identity.

Use of Personal Information

We may only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose specified by us at the time the personal information was collected (“Primary Purpose”). Generally speaking, we can only use or disclose personal information collected by it for any purpose other than the Primary Purpose (or related to that Primary purpose) if you have given your consent for your personal information to be used or disclosed for that purpose.


We may also use your personal information to provide you with information relating to our other services. If you do not wish to receive information of this nature, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly.

Security for Personal Information

Under the National Privacy Principals, we have an obligation to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Your personal information is stored as either electronic data in our systems or in hard copy. In order to protect your personal information we maintain physical security over our electronic data sources and paper stores, such as locks and alarm systems. Our systems are secured by way of fire walls, for internet protection, and system passwords to restrict access to computer systems.

Disclosure to Other Organisations

When we engage a third party to perform services on your behalf, we may disclose your personal information to them so that they may perform those services. We may also disclose personal information to other entities in our Group which will use and disclose the personal information for the Primary Purpose for which it was collected. The contact details for the entities in the Group are set out below. We does not disclose personal information to any organisation outside of the Group for marketing purposes.


You can contact us about a privacy-related issue by e-mail, phone, facsimile or post.

Access to your Personal Information

In most cases you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you on request. All requests should be sent to the Privacy Officer care of the address below. Under the National Privacy Principals we are required to provide you access to your personal information, unless there is an exception under the Privacy Act. If we decide not to provide you with access to your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Keeping Personal Information Up-To-Date

We must take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected is accurate. If you become aware that any personal information held by us is incomplete or inaccurate, please advise us and we shall take appropriate remedial measures.